Botrylloides diegensis Ritter & Forsyth, 1917

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 100605
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Botrylloides diegensis Ritter & Forsyth, 1917
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Tunicata; Ascidiacea; Stolidobranchia; Styelidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, Leanne E. Elder, 2017
Common Name: sea squirts; tunicates; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford, Outer Island; Southwest side of island along shore and in tide pools
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Culligan, C. R.; Rojas, L. M.; Palffy-Muhoray, N. M., 2017-07-27
Description: Ginsburg; number 100605; lot count 1; epibiont: IZ.100601
All Determinations: Botrylloides diegensis
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, Leanne E. Elder 2017
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 100601
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit