Nicolea simplex Verrill, 1873

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 100584
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Nicolea simplex Verrill, 1873
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Terebellida; Terebellidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole; Surface
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission, 1881-08-24
Description: IZ number 100584; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Nicolea simplex
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit