Syllidae

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 100562
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Syllidae
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Syllidae
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; West Haven; Savin Rock
Collected: Verrill, A. E., 1871-10
Description: number 100562; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Syllidae
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.100562: Syllidae; Whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:49:44
IZ.100562: Syllidae; Setae, 20x Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:49:45
IZ.100562: Syllidae; Setae, 20x Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:49:45
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit