Arbacia punctulata (Lamarck, 1816)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 100543
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Arbacia punctulata (Lamarck, 1816)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Echinozoa; Echinoidea; Euechinoidea; Echinacea; Arbacioida; Arbaciidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: sea urchins; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford, Outer Island; North East side along the shore near the docks, 0-1 m
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Culligan, C. R.; Rojas, L. M.; Palffy-Muhoray, N. M., 2017-07-27
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 100543; lot count 1
All Determinations: Arbacia punctulata
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit