Littorina saxatilis (Olivi, 1792)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 100359
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Littorina saxatilis (Olivi, 1792)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Littorinoidea; Littorinidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, Leanne E. Elder, 2017
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; New Haven, Lighthouse Point; Digging along the beach North of the Lighthouse and near western breakwall, 0-1 fm
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Rojas, L. M.; Elder, G., 2017-07-24
Description: Ginsburg; number 100359; lot count 1
All Determinations: Littorina saxatilis
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, Leanne E. Elder 2017
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.100359: Littorina saxatilis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 31 Jul 2017 13:38:56
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit