Schistomeringos rudolphii (Delle Chiaje, 1828)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 100176
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Schistomeringos rudolphii (Delle Chiaje, 1828)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Eunicida; Dorvilleidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; New Haven, Lighthouse Point; Eastern side marsh area and Western side along rocky shore near the lighthouse, 0-1 m
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Rojas, L. M.; Elder, G., 2017-07-24
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 100176; lot count 1
All Determinations: Schistomeringos rudolphii
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: 10% form.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.100176: Schistomeringos rudolphii Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 9 Feb 2018 11:01:52
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit