Chironomus

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 099584
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Chironomus
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Hexapoda; Insecta; Pterygota; Endopterygota; Diptera; Nematocera; Culicomorpha; Chironomoidea; Chironomidae
Common Name: midges; long-horned flies; flies and gnats; winged insects; insects; hexapods; arthropods; animals
Locality: Europe; United Kingdom; England; Dorset County; Wimborne
Description: IZ number 99584; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; larva
All Determinations: Chironomus
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.099584: Chironomus; Larva, whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 18 Nov 2017 11:01:36
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit