Eumida sanguinea (Oersted, 1843)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 099085
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Eumida sanguinea (Oersted, 1843)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Phyllodocidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; New Haven, Lighthouse Point; Collection along shore near the lighthouse and on western breakwall rocks, 0-1 m
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Rojas, L. M., 2017-07-10
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 99085; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Eumida sanguinea
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.099085: Eumida sanguinea Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 29 Oct 2017 11:16:24
IZ.099085: Eumida sanguinea; Whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 29 Oct 2017 11:16:42
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit