Nicolea

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 098871
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Nicolea
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Terebellida; Terebellidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; New Haven, Lighthouse Point; Collection below low tide line along beach and western breakwall rocks, 0-1 m
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Culligan, C. R.; Rojas, L. M., 2017-07-12
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 98871; lot count 1; host: IZ.098867
All Determinations: Nicolea
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 098867
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.098871: Nicolea Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 29 Oct 2017 11:11:55
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit