Pagurus longicarpus Say, 1817

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 098294
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pagurus longicarpus Say, 1817
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Anomura; Paguroidea; Paguridae
Identification: Det. by: Casey R. Culligan, 2017
Common Name: right-handed hermit crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; New Haven, Lighthouse Point; Sediment sieving along shore near the lighthouse and shore line of western breakwall rocks, 0-1 m
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Culligan, C. R., 2017-07-05
Description: Ginsburg; number 98294; lot count 2; habitation: IZ.098379
All Determinations: Pagurus longicarpus
Det. by: Casey R. Culligan 2017
Preparations: 70% alc.
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 098379
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit