Diadumene leucolena (Verrill, 1866)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 098273
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Diadumene leucolena (Verrill, 1866)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Zoantharia; Actiniaria; Diadumenidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: sea anemones; zoanthids; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Rhode Island; Newport County; Newport, Green Bridge; Ocean side of the culvert under Green Bridge, along rocks, 0-1 m
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Culligan, C. R.; Rojas, L. M., 2017-06-12
Description: IZ number 98273; lot count 2
All Determinations: Diadumene leucolena
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit