Botryllus schlosseri (Pallas, 1766)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 098117
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Botryllus schlosseri (Pallas, 1766)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Tunicata; Ascidiacea; Stolidobranchia; Styelidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: sea squirts; tunicates; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Rhode Island; Newport County; Newport, Green Bridge; Ocean side of the culvert under Green Bridge, along rocks, 0-1 m
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Culligan, C. R.; Rojas, L. M., 2017-06-12
Description: IZ number 98117; lot count 1; overgrowth: IZ.098098
All Determinations: Botryllus schlosseri
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 098098
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.098117: Botryllus schlosseri; Being overgrown by Didemnum candidum Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 25 Oct 2017 11:07:41
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit