Didemnum candidum de Savigny, 1816

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 098098
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Didemnum candidum de Savigny, 1816
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Tunicata; Ascidiacea; Enterogona; Aplousobranchia; Didemnidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: sea squirts; tunicates; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Rhode Island; Newport County; Newport, Green Bridge; Ocean side of the culvert under Green Bridge, along rocks, 0-1 m
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Culligan, C. R.; Rojas, L. M., 2017-06-12
Description: IZ number 98098; lot count 1; undergrowth: IZ.098117
All Determinations: Didemnum candidum
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 098117
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.098098: Didemnum candidum; Overgrowing Botryllus schlosseri Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 25 Oct 2017 11:07:41
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit