Ampithoe valida Smith, 1873

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 098017
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ampithoe valida Smith, 1873
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Gammaridea; Ampithoidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: gammaridean amphipods; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; New Haven, Lighthouse Point; Sediment sieving along shore near the lighthouse and shore line of western breakwall rocks, 0-1 m
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Culligan, C. R., 2017-07-05
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 98017; lot count 1
All Determinations: Ampithoe valida
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit