Leitoscoloplos fragilis (Verrill, 1873)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 097781
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Leitoscoloplos fragilis (Verrill, 1873)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Orbiniida; Orbiniidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; West Haven, Savin Rock; Rocky area west side of Bradley Point, 0-1 m
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Culligan, C. R., 2017-06-30
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 97781; lot count 1
All Determinations: Leitoscoloplos fragilis
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.097781: Leitoscoloplos fragilis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 13 Jul 2017 18:35:37
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit