Astrangia poculata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 097607
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Astrangia poculata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Zoantharia; Scleractinia; Faviina; Faviicae; Rhizangiidae
Common Name: stony corals; zoanthids; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Description: IZ number 97607; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, serial section
All Determinations: Astrangia poculata


Astrangia danae
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.097607: Astrangia poculata; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Z. Ou, 2018 metadata updated: 30 Apr 2018 11:53:46
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit