Hydroides dianthus (Verrill, 1873)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 097156
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Hydroides dianthus (Verrill, 1873)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Sedentarida; Serpulidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; West Haven, Savin Rock; Tidepools near Bradley Point rocks, 0-1 m
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Culligan, C. R.; Rojas, L. M., 2017-06-26
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 97156; lot count 1
All Determinations: Hydroides dianthus
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.097156: Hydroides dianthus Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 11 Jul 2017 19:42:06
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit