Nemidia?

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 096845
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Nemidia?
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Polynoidae
Identification: Det. by: Katharine J. Bush
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Off Cape Ann; Eastern Point, N. 5/8 miles, Thatcher's Island, NE. 1/8 N. 6 3/4 miles, 1 mile NW. of Sta. 133, 26-26 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1878-07-23
Description: IZ number 96845; lot count 1; Microslide 01, glycerin, parapodia; Microslide 01, glycerin, elytra; young; other number 248
All Determinations: Nemidia?
Det. by: Katharine J. Bush
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.096845: Nemidia?; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Z. Ou, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Feb 2018 14:42:49
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit