Neverita duplicata (Say, 1822)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 096834
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Neverita duplicata (Say, 1822)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Naticoidea; Naticidae
Identification: Det. by: Leanne E. Elder, 2017
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; West Haven, Savin Rock; Tidepools near Bradley Point rocks, 0-1 m
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Culligan, C. R.; Rojas, L. M., 2017-06-26
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 96834; lot count 1
All Determinations: Neverita duplicata
Det. by: Leanne E. Elder 2017
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.096834: Neverita duplicata; Living specimen Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 5 Jul 2017 18:39:18
IZ.096834: Neverita duplicata; Underside of shell Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 5 Jul 2017 18:39:19
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit