Octopus vulgaris Cuvier, 1797

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 096645
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Octopus vulgaris Cuvier, 1797
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Cephalopoda; Coleoidea; Octopoda; Octopodidae
Identification: Det. by: Grace E. Pickford
Common Name: squids and octopuses; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Fisher's Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Fisher's Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New London County; Stonington
Description: IZ number 96645; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, radula
All Determinations: Octopus vulgaris
Det. by: Grace E. Pickford
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.096645: Octopus vulgaris; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Z. Ou, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Feb 2018 14:38:34
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit