Hansenoteuthis lucens Joubin, 1929

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 096601
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Hansenoteuthis lucens Joubin, 1929, PARATYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Cephalopoda; Coleoidea; Vampyromorpha; Vampyroteuthidae
Identification: See: Joubin, Louis. 1929. Notes preliminaires sur les Cephalopodes des croisieres du DANA (1921-1922). Octopodes - 1re partie. Annales de l'Institut Oceanographique. 6 (4): 363-394.
Common Name: squids and octopuses; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean
Collected: R/V Dana Expedition 1920-1922
Description: number 96601; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, arm tip
All Determinations: Vampyroteuthis infernalis
HYPOTYPE. See: Pickford, Grace E. 1949. Vampyroteuthis infernalis Chun. An archaic dibranchiate cephalopod. II. External Anatomy. Dana Report. Dana-Report. 32: 1-132.

Hansenoteuthis lucens
PARATYPE. See: Joubin, Louis. 1929. Notes preliminaires sur les Cephalopodes des croisieres du DANA (1921-1922). Octopodes - 1re partie. Annales de l'Institut Oceanographique. 6 (4): 363-394.
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.096601: Hansenoteuthis lucens; Extreme tip of an arm Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:48:58
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit