Paraonis fulgens (Levinsen, 1884)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 096582
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Paraonis fulgens (Levinsen, 1884)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Orbiniida; Paraonidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2017
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; West Haven, Savin Rock; Shallow intertidal just off Bradley Rocks and along Bradley Point, 0-1 m
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Culligan, C. R.; Rojas, L. M., 2017-06-15
Description: Ginsburg; IZ number 96582; lot count 1
All Determinations: Paraonis fulgens
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2017
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit