Vampyroteuthis infernalis Chun, 1903

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 096563
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Vampyroteuthis infernalis Chun, 1903
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Cephalopoda; Coleoidea; Vampyromorpha; Vampyroteuthidae
Identification: Det. by: Grace E. Pickford
Common Name: squids and octopuses; molluscs; animals
Description: IZ number 96563; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, skin & light organ, serial section; Microslide 02, balsam, skin & light organ, serial section; Microslide 03, balsam, skin & light organ, serial section; Microslide 04, balsam, skin & light organ, serial section; Microslide 05, balsam, skin & light organ, serial section; Microslide 06, balsam, skin & light organ, serial section
All Determinations: Vampyroteuthis infernalis
Det. by: Grace E. Pickford
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.096563: Vampyroteuthis infernalis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Z. Ou, 2017 metadata updated: 17 Dec 2017 11:09:03
IZ.096563: Vampyroteuthis infernalis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Z. Ou, 2017 metadata updated: 17 Dec 2017 11:09:04
IZ.096563: Vampyroteuthis infernalis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Z. Ou, 2017 metadata updated: 17 Dec 2017 11:09:05
IZ.096563: Vampyroteuthis infernalis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Z. Ou, 2017 metadata updated: 17 Dec 2017 11:09:06
IZ.096563: Vampyroteuthis infernalis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Z. Ou, 2017 metadata updated: 17 Dec 2017 11:09:07
IZ.096563: Vampyroteuthis infernalis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Z. Ou, 2017 metadata updated: 17 Dec 2017 11:09:08
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit