Harmothoe imbricata (Linnaeus, 1767)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095800
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Harmothoe imbricata (Linnaeus, 1767)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Polynoidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Maine; Cumberland County; Casco Bay
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission, 1873
Description: IZ number 95800; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, parapodia; on same slide: IZ.095801
All Determinations: Harmothoe imbricata
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 095801
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit