Neopolynoe acanellae (Verrill, 1882)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095783
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Neopolynoe acanellae (Verrill, 1882)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Polynoidae
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; off Continental Shelf; about 100 miles S of Martha's Vineyard, MA, 365-365 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Fish Hawk, 1880-10-02
Description: IZ number 95783; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, parapodia
All Determinations: Neopolynoe acanellae


Polynoe acanellae
Det. by: Katharine J. Bush

Eunoe spinulosa
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit