Pholoe minuta (Fabricius, 1780)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095771
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pholoe minuta (Fabricius, 1780)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Aphroditiformia; Pholoidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Rhode Island; Narragansett Bay; Fort Dumpling, NW. by W. 1/2 W., 5/8 mile, 27.5-27.5 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Fish Hawk, 1880-08-07
Description: IZ number 95771; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, parapodia
All Determinations: Pholoe minuta
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit