Sthenelais gracilis Verrill, 1880

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095770
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Sthenelais gracilis Verrill, 1880
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Sigalionidae
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Narragansett Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Narragansett Bay; USA; Rhode Island; Off Newport; USFC Sta. 770-775, 8-12 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Fish Hawk, 1880-08-06
Description: IZ number 95770; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, parapodia; on same slide: IZ.095769
All Determinations: Sthenelais gracilis


Sthenelais emertoni
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 095769
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit