Pholoe minuta (Fabricius, 1780)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095768
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pholoe minuta (Fabricius, 1780)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Aphroditiformia; Pholoidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Narragansett Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Narragansett Bay; USA; Rhode Island; Off Newport; USFC Sta. 773-775, 8-12 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Fish Hawk, 1880-08-06
Description: IZ number 95768; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, parapodia
All Determinations: Pholoe minuta
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit