Cyanea capillata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095703
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Cyanea capillata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Scyphozoa; Discomedusae; Semaeostomeae; Cyaneidae
Common Name: true jellyfish; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole; Surface
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission, 1881-07-26
Description: IZ number 95703; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; ephyra
All Determinations: Cyanea capillata


Cyanea arctica
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit