Bougainvillia superciliaris (Agassiz, 1849)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095700
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Bougainvillia superciliaris (Agassiz, 1849)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroidolina; Anthoathecata; Filifera; Bougainvilliidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Essex County; Salem
Collected: Emerton, J. H., 1879
Description: IZ number 95700; lot count 1; Microslide 01, glycerin, whole mount
All Determinations: Bougainvillia superciliaris
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit