Ectopleura dumortierii (Van Beneden, 1844)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095695
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ectopleura dumortierii (Van Beneden, 1844)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Anthomedusae; Tubulariidae
Common Name: athecate hydroids; medusae; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Vineyard Sound
Collected: Edwards, V. N., U.S. Fish Commission, 1876-03-01
Description: IZ number 95695; lot count 1; Microslide 01, glycerin, fragment; on same slide: IZ.095693,on same slide: IZ.095694
All Determinations: Ectopleura dumortierii


Ectopleura ochracea
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 095693

PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 095694
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit