Rathkea octopunctata (Sars, 1835)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095693
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Rathkea octopunctata (Sars, 1835)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroidolina; Anthoathecata; Filifera; Rathkeidae
Common Name: hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Vineyard Sound
Collected: Edwards, V. N., U.S. Fish Commission, 1876-03-01
Description: IZ number 95693; lot count 1; Microslide 01, glycerin, fragment; on same slide: IZ.095694,on same slide: IZ.095695
All Determinations: Rathkea octopunctata


Lizzia grata
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 095694

PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 095695
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit