Swiftia

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095692
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Swiftia
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Paramuriceidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Grenada; S of Grenada, 262-262 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1879-02-27
Description: IZ number 95692; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, sclerites
All Determinations: Swiftia
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit