Lafoea dumosa (Fleming, 1820)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095677
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Lafoea dumosa (Fleming, 1820)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Leptomedusae; Lafoeidae
Common Name: thecate hydroids; medusae; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Canada; Newfoundland; Grand Banks
Collected: Schr. Herman Babson, 1880-09-28
Description: IZ number 95677; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Lafoea dumosa


Lafoea fruticosa
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit