Polyplumaria gracillima (Sars, 1873)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095670
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Polyplumaria gracillima (Sars, 1873)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroidolina; Leptothecata; Plumularioidea; Halopterididae
Common Name: hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Continental Shelf off Atlantic States, 71-71 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Fish Hawk, 1881-07-16
Description: IZ number 95670; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Polyplumaria gracillima


Plumularia gracillima
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill

Plumularia verrilli
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit