Ectopleura

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095664
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ectopleura
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Anthomedusae; Tubulariidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: athecate hydroids; medusae; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole; Surface
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission
Description: IZ number 95664; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Ectopleura
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit