Obelia geniculata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095662
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Obelia geniculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Leptomedusae; Campanulariidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: thecate hydroids; medusae; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; New Haven
Description: IZ number 95662; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Obelia geniculata
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit