Clytia hemisphaerica (Linnaeus, 1767)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095661
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Clytia hemisphaerica (Linnaeus, 1767)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Leptomedusae; Campanulariidae
Common Name: thecate hydroids; medusae; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission
Description: IZ number 95661; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Clytia hemisphaerica


Clytia johnstoni
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit