Ectopleura larynx (Ellis & Solander, 1786)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095656
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ectopleura larynx (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Anthomedusae; Tubulariidae
Common Name: athecate hydroids; medusae; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; USA; Maine; Washington County; Eastport
Description: IZ number 95656; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Ectopleura larynx


Tubularia larynx
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit