Aeolidia papillosa (Linnaeus, 1761)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095649
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Aeolidia papillosa (Linnaeus, 1761)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Opisthobranchia; Nudibranchia; Aeolidiidae
Common Name: nudibranchs; opisthobranchs; snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; USA; Maine; Washington County; Eastport, 20-20 fm
Collected: Verrill, A. E.; Smith, S. I., 1864-10
Description: IZ number 95649; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, radula; original catalog number YPM No. 48
All Determinations: Aeolidia papillosa


Eolis papillosa


Eolis purpurea
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit