Diadumene lineata (Verrill, 1869)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095216
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Diadumene lineata (Verrill, 1869)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Zoantharia; Actiniaria; Diadumenidae
Identification: Det. by: Leanne E. Elder, 2017
Common Name: sea anemones; zoanthids; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford; near Richard's Farm, intertidal
Collected: Elder, L. E., 2017-04-21
Description: IZ number 95216; lot count 1
All Determinations: Diadumene lineata
Det. by: Leanne E. Elder 2017
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.095216: Diadumene lineata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Mar 2018 11:03:08
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit