Bothriocephalus scorpii (Mueller, 1776)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 095075
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Bothriocephalus scorpii (Mueller, 1776)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Platyhelminthes; Cestoda; Eucestoda; Pseudophyllidea; Bothriocephalidae
Common Name: tapeworms; flatworms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Rhode Island; Newport County; Block Island; Removed from window pane flounder, Scophthalmus aquosus
Description: IZ number 95075; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, proglottids; other number P-14:II-19
All Determinations: Bothriocephalus scorpii
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.095075: Bothriocephalus scorpii; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 30 Apr 2018 11:44:40
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit