Calliobothrium verticillatum (Rudolphi, 1819)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 094648
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Calliobothrium verticillatum (Rudolphi, 1819)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Platyhelminthes; Cestoda; Tetraphyllidea; Onchobothriidae
Common Name: tapeworms; flatworms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; From spiral intestine of Smooth Dogfish (Mustelus canis)
Description: IZ number 94648; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, scolex; other number P-9:I-23
All Determinations: Calliobothrium verticillatum
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.094648: Calliobothrium verticillatum; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 22 Apr 2018 11:12:58
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit