Psilochasmus oxyurus (Creplin, 1825)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 094373
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Psilochasmus oxyurus (Creplin, 1825)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Platyhelminthes; Trematoda; Digenea; Plagiorchiida; Psilostomidae
Common Name: flukes; flatworms; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Milford; From Intestine of Black Duck (Anas rubripes)
Description: IZ number 94373; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; other number P-13:I-7
All Determinations: Psilochasmus oxyurus
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.094373: Psilochasmus oxyurus; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 21 Apr 2018 12:10:14
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit