Didemnum albidum (Verrill, 1871)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 093946
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Didemnum albidum (Verrill, 1871)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Tunicata; Ascidiacea; Enterogona; Aplousobranchia; Didemnidae
Common Name: sea squirts; tunicates; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Maine; Cumberland County; Casco Bay
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission, 1873
Description: IZ number 93946; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, section
All Determinations: Didemnum albidum


Leptoclinum albidum
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.093946: Didemnum albidum; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:25:28
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit