Sertularia

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 093911
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Sertularia
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Leptomedusae; Sertulariidae
Common Name: thecate hydroids; medusae; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean; Bermuda; Castle Island; On Sargassum acinarium, 15-15 ft
Collected: Burkenroad, M. D., 1936-05-21
Description: IZ number 93911; lot count 1; Microslide 01, glycerin, whole mount
All Determinations: Sertularia
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.093911: Sertularia; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:24:24
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit