Cidaris cidaris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 093893
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Cidaris cidaris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Echinozoa; Echinoidea; Perischoechinoidea; Cidaroida; Cidaridae
Common Name: pencil urchins; sea urchins; echinoderms; animals
Description: IZ number 93893; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, section; Microslide 01, balsam, spine
All Determinations: Cidaris cidaris


Orthocidaris hystrix
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.093893: Cidaris cidaris; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:23:25
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit