Branchiostoma lanceolatum (Pallas, 1774)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 093891
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Branchiostoma lanceolatum (Pallas, 1774)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Cephalochordata; Leptocardii; Branchiostomidae
Common Name: amphioxus; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Chesapeake Bay
Collected: Clarke, S. F., 1880
Description: IZ number 93891; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Branchiostoma lanceolatum


Amphioxus lanceolatus
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.093891: Branchiostoma lanceolatum; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:23:23
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit