Paramecium caudatum Ehrenberg, 1833

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 092300
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Paramecium caudatum Ehrenberg, 1833
Taxonomy: Protozoa; Ciliophora; Intramacronucleata; Oligohymenophorea; Peniculia; Peniculida; Parameciidae
Identification: Det. by: Lorande L. Woodruff
Common Name: ciliates
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole
Description: IZ number 92300; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Paramecium caudatum
Det. by: Lorande L. Woodruff
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.092300: Paramecium caudatum; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 20 Mar 2018 11:16:09
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit