Grantia

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 091340
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Grantia
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Calcarea; Calcaronia; Sycettida; Grantiidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean; Bermuda
Collected: A. E. Verrill Bermuda Expedition 1898 or 1901
Description: IZ number 91340; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, spicules; other number 25
All Determinations: Grantia
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.091340: Grantia; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 1 Apr 2018 11:22:57
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit